All times are Central European Summer Time (CEST). This programme is subject to change. Last update was made 30 May 2023.
Wednesday, May 31
KBR’s doors open at 9am, thus registration will be open from 9:00
9:20 – 12:00 Workshops
Here you can find the abstracts of the workshops
- Semantic Web and Linked Open Data in Historical Sciences – Jörg Wettlaufer, Bärbel Kroeger and Johanna Störiko (part 1) (Panorama)
- Transkribus Lite – Christel Annemieke Romein, Joost Oosterhuis and Bram Jacobs (part 1) (Consilium)
- Assessing the attributes of heritage and their credibility and usability to improve the user experience on participatory platforms (previously –Improving P@trimonia participatory experience, a workshop of a “research with”)- Khaoula Stiti and Samia Ben Rajeb (Studio)
12:00 – 13:00 Lunch in the Gallery
13:00 -15:00 Workshops
- Semantic Web and Linked Open Data in Historical Sciences – Jörg Wettlaufer, Bärbel Kroeger and Johanna Störiko (part 2) (Panorama)
- Transkribus Lite – Christel Annemieke Romein, Joost Oosterhuis and Bram Jacobs (part 2) (Consilium)
- Meet kiara: computationally enabled digital literacy software – Lorella Viola and Sean Takats (Studio)
15:00 – 15:30 Coffee Break Gallery – Sponsor tables
15:30 -16:45 Workshops continued
!!for the reception you must be in the building before 16.45h!!
17:00-18:00 Welcome reception at Albert (Restaurant in the KBR building)
Following the reception for those that would like to join us we will walk together to get fries (self paid) at Fritland, Rue Henri Maus 49, 1000 Brussels.
Thursday, June 1
KBR’s doors open at 9am, thus registration will be open from 9:00
9:20 – 9:45 Opening DH Benelux 2023 Conference (Auditorium) –
Welcome words from:
Sophie Vandepontseele- Director Contemporary Collections at KBR;
Marijn Koolen – Chair of the DHBenelux Organization;
Nicolas-Louis Boël, CEO of Altissia; and
Julie M. Birkholz on behalf of the DHBenelux 2023 Conference Chairs
9:45 – 11:00 Session 1
1A: Literary Studies (Auditorium)
Session Chair: Benoît Crucifix, KBR/KU Leuven
- Rise and Fall of Theatrical Genres in Early Modern France: a Centroid-Based Approach (long paper) – Simon Gabay and Florian Cafiero
- Literary History After Machine Abstraction (short paper) – Ryan Healey
- Large Language Models in Digital Literary Studies: magic shortcut or just beating about the bots? – Gunther Martens and Lore De Greve
1B: Multimedia/Transmedia Research Data (Panorama +6)
Session Chair: Leah Budke, KU Leuven
- Making the audible readable: radio’s ephemerality and the digital humanities (long paper) – Loren Verreyen
- Towards ’Stakeholder Readiness’ in the CLARIAH Media Suite: Future-Proofing an Audio-Visual Research Infrastructure (short paper) – Roeland Ordelman, Jasmijn Van Gorp, Willemien Sanders, Mari Wigham, Rana Klein, Jaap Blom, Willem Melder, Martijn Donk van De, Johannes Wassenaar, Frank Sträter, Victor de Boer, Christian Olesen, Mary-Joy Van der Deure, Norah Karrouche, Jasper Keijzer, Asli Ozgen-Havekotte, Alexander Badenoch, Megan Phipps and Julia Noordegraaf
- Distracted Boyfriend: Close-Reading A Meme (short paper) – Aidan Walker
1C: History (Concert +4)
Session Chair: Léa Hermenault, University of Antwerp
- Multi-Modal and Multi-Level Qualitative Data Analysis for Complex Cross-border Interactions (short paper) – Andrea Wurm
- Entangling neo-Gothic (short paper) – Judith Van Puyvelde
- Amsterdam Time Machine: Pilot Jewish History of Amsterdam (short paper) – Janna Aerts, Boudewijn Koopmans and Leon van Wissen
- Shifting traditions: changes in the attitude of print laborers in The Netherlands 1820-1870 (short paper) – Ivo Zandhuis
11:00 – 11:30 Coffee Break in the Gallery– Sponsor tables
11:30 – 12:45: Session 2
2A: Literary Studies (Auditorium)
Session Chair: Margherita Fantoli, KU Leuven
- Crossing the Border between Archive and Edition: The Samuel Beckett Digital Manuscript Chronology (short paper) – Pim Verhulst, Dirk Van Hulle and Felix Hermans
- MythFic Metadata: Exploring Gendered Violence in Fanfiction about Greek Mythology (short paper) – Julia Neugarten and Roel Smeets
- En écrivant comme Beckett: A dialogue between generative AI and genetic criticism (short paper) – Jonathan Hoebeke
- Automatic narrative structure identification in literary text (short paper) – Nuette Heyns and Menno van Zaanen
2B: Data and Infrastructure (Panorama +6)
Session Chair: Wouter Haverals, University of Antwerp
- Digital Humanities at the intersection of three approaches to data visualisation: statistical graphics, data humanism, and humanistic interpretation (long paper) – Aida Horaniet Ibañez
- Thinking Outside of the Bounding Box: A Reconsideration of the Application of Computational Tools on Uncertain Humanities Data (short paper) – Paavo Van der Eecken
- Managing a “plurality of desires”: different support strategies for scholars and journalists in the building of a Data Stories infrastructure (short paper) – Willemien Sanders, Mari Wigham, Rana Klein, Roeland Ordelman, Jasmijn Van Gorp and Julia Noordegraaf
2C: History (Concert +4)
Session Chair: Thomas Smits, University of Antwerp
- Dark Numbers: Modeling the historical vulnerability to arrest in Brussels (1879-1880) using demographic predictors (long paper) – Folgert Karsdorp, Margo De Koster and Mike Kestemont
- Porous Borders: Ambiguities, Uncertainties, and Gaps in Urban History, Identities, and Data (short paper) – J. Janneke Van Hoeve, Ming Tiampo, Maribel Hidalgo-Urbaneja and Pansee Atta
- From London to Florence: Harnessing Information Flow in Early Modern Europe with Bayesian Time-To-Event Statistics (short paper) – Gabor Mihaly Toth
12:45 – 14:30: Brown bag Lunch in the Gallery & Sponsor tables
Optional visits to KBR Museum at 13.15h.
14:30 – 15:45: Session 3
3A: Education (Auditorium)
Session Chair: Christophe De Coster, University of Antwerp
- Balancing Education and Engagement: A suggested co-design process for historical game development (long paper) – Austin Mason, Franziska Funken, Emmanuel Guardiola, Marie-Paule Jungblut and Johannes Pause
- Crossing the Rubicon: Digital Humanities Product Management (short paper) – James Smithies and Ryan Rushton
3B: Knowledge representations (Panorama +6)
Session Chair: Tom Gheldof, KU Leuven
- The Belgian historical gazetteer: a tool to map Belgian toponyms beyond linguistic and chronological borders (short paper) – Léa Hermenault
- Messy Myths: Applying Linked Open Data to Study Mythological Narratives (short paper) – Daria Kondakova and Jakob Kohler
- Building a VOCabulary: the uses and challenges of thesauri for working with early modern recognized entities (short paper) – Brecht Nijman and Kay Pepping
3C: History (Concert +4)
Session Chair: Alessandra De Mulder, University of Antwerp
- María de las Nieves de Braganza’s Travel Archive: Language, Image and Text intersections on 19th Century Tourism (short paper) – Andrea M. Pérez González
- Can we grasp and preserve the fleetingness of 19th century fairs through digital humanities? (short paper) – Eva Andersen
- “I Will Survive”: a Computational Study of the Conservation of Printed Text from the Early Modern period in the Netherlands (short paper) – Arjan van Dalfsen, Folgert Karsdorp and Els Stronks
- The e-NDP project: collaborative digital edition of the Chapter registers of Notre-Dame of Paris (1326-1504) (short paper) – Sergio Torres Aguilar, Darwin Smith and Julie Claustre
15:45 – 17:00 Coffee break
Poster session in the Gallery & Demos in the Studio & Panorama
Sponsor tables
17:00 – 18:15: Keynote (Auditorium)
Patricia Murrieta – Flores, “Language as cosmovisión/Cēmānāhuac. Some reflexions about computational research on the ‘Conquest of America’ and the cruciality of decolonial praxis in the Digital Humanities”
19:30 Optional Self-paid conference dinner at La Manufacture, Rue Notre Dame du Sommeil 12, 1000 Brussels
Friday, June 2
KBR’s doors open at 9am, thus registration will be open from 9:00
9:15 – 10:30: Session 4
4A: Multilingualism (Auditorium)
Session Chair: Patricia Murrieta-Flores, University of Lancaster
- Multilingualism and digital methods teaching: conceiving pedagogical materials in a multilingual-first approach (long paper) – Sofia Papastamkou, Anita Lucchesi and Douglas McRae
- PARDONS, or the challenges of a multilingual crowdsourcing project on early modern ‘true’ crimes (short paper)- Gert Gielis
- Multilingual Diaries of An Engineer and Reserve Officer during the Gallipoli Campaign (WW1): Interdisciplinary Study between History and Linguistics from a Digital Humanities Perspective (short paper) – V. Turkan Dogruoz and A. Seza Dogruoz
4B: Data and Infrastructure (Panorama +6)
Session Chair: Steven Claeyssens, KB, national library of the Netherlands
- Towards the DATA-KBR-BE platform: an iterative approach to publishing ‘Collections as Data’ at KBR, the Royal Library of Belgium (short paper) – Sally Chambers, Thuy-An Pham, Julie Birkholz and Frédéric Lemmers
- LuxTIME Project: Lessons learned (short paper) – Petros Apostolopoulos and Sean Takats
- Across Space and Time: The Records Continuum Model and the Collections of the Meertens Institute (short paper) – Douwe Zeldenrust
4C: Mining Influences in Historical Texts (Concert +4)
Session Chair: Melvin Wevers, University of Amsterdam
- Analyzing Historical Set Data: the Case of Medieval Biblical Prologues (short paper) – Sébastien de Valeriola, Céline Engelbeen and Chiara Ruzzier
- Quantifying Text Reuse in Seventeenth-Century Rotterdam Chronicles (short paper) – Max van Winden
- The Influence Of Formal Characteristics on the Transmission of Jacob van Maerlant’ Medieval Dutch Martijn trilogy: A Computational Study (short paper) – Sofie Moors and Mike Kestemont
- Mining Angels in Jewish and Coptic Magic Texts (short paper) – Joris van Eijnatten and Ortal-Paz Saar
10:30 – 10:45 Coffee Break in the Gallery – Sponsor tables
10:45 – 12:00: Session 5
5A: Media Discourse (Auditorium)
Session Chair: Willemien Sanders, Utrecht University
- A Century of Media Representations of Muslims and Chinese Minorities in the Philippines (1870s-1970s) (long paper) – Frances Cruz and María del Rocío Ortuño Casanova
- Being Chinese Online – Discursive (Re)production of Internet-Mediated Chinese National Identity (short paper) – Zhiwei Wang
- Muslim Brotherhood online religion: a content study of Ikhwantube using Digital Humanities tools (short paper) – Hanna Van Heesvelde
5B: Data and Infrastructure (Panorama +6)
Session Chair: Sébastien de Valeriola, Université libre de Bruxelles
- Wikidata, historical lives, and the datafied ideologies of our present (long paper) – James Baker and Ammandeep K Mahal
- “If data is king, context is the crown”: making sense of digitized sources with Tropy and paving the way for integrative source processing (short paper) – Anita Lucchesi, Sean Takts and Douglas McRae
- ISNI, a global name identifier fit for research beyond borders (short paper) – Ann Van Camp
5C: Linguistics (Concert +4)
Session Chair: Sara Budts, University of Antwerp
- Observations on sentiment polarity and the use of the progressive in Italian (long paper) – Lorella Viola
- When AI and Dialect Data meet: crossing-borders between dialectology and data science: an exploration for the Southern Dutch Dialects (short paper) – Krishna Kumar Thirukokaranam Chandrasekar, Sally Chambers, Veronique De Tier, Jesse de Does and Katrien Depuydt
12:00 – 13:00: Lunch in the Gallery & steering committee meeting (Studio) – Sponsor tables
13:00 – 14:15: Session 6
6A: Education (Auditorium)
Session Chair: Mirjam Cuper, KB, national library of the Netherlands
- Crowd Post-Correction of HTR Output in a Pedagogical Context: The Case of the Paris Bible Project Challenge (long paper) – Estelle Guéville and David J. Wrisley
- Digital Humanities Curation to the Cultural Heritage: Building Competencies from AI and Digital Literacy (short paper) – Jonas Ferrigolo Melo and Moises Rockembach
6B: Natural Language Processing (Panorama +6)
Session Chair: Els Lefever, LT3, Ghent University
- Automatic classification of historical texts using a BERT model: news about wild berries, 1860-1910 (short paper) – Matti La Mela and Ekta Vats
- Automatic Identification and Classification of Literature on Twitter (short paper) – Isabelle Gribomont, Patrick Watrin and Lucie Mentalechta
- Analyzing the semantic evolution of biases in French news articles using word embeddings (short paper) – Louis Escouflaire, Antonin Descampe, Grégoire Lits and Cédrick Fairon
6C: Geography (Concert +4)
Session Chair: Iason Jongepier, University of Antwerp/State Archives of Belgium
- Geospatial discovery in collections of written text (long paper) – Dan Costa Baciu and Sunit Kajarekar
- Thinking space. Digital mapping and semantic analysis for historical spatial narratives (short paper) – Laura Soffiantini
- Linking historical streets: a semi-automatic approach to place identification (short paper) – Vincent Ducatteeuw
14:15 – 14:30: Coffee Break Gallery – Sponsor tables
14:30 – 15:45: Session 7
7A: Literary Studies (Auditorium)
Session Chair: Eleonora Paklons, University of Antwerp
- Story patterns in early modern drama. Visualising character networks and plot speed in 22 Dutch plays by Nil Volentibus Arduum (long paper) – Lucas van der Deijl
- Discursive Boundaries: Characterization of Male and Female Characters in Dutch Novels, 1960s vs 2010s (long paper) – Roel Smeets
7B: Natural Language Processing (Panorama +6)
Session Chair: Isabelle Gribomont, KBR & UCL-CENTAL
- Assessing Gene Regulatory Network Inference Algorithms Using Word Embeddings: A Novel Approach for NLP and Systems Biology Integration (long paper) – Sergio Peignier and Patricia Zapata
- The Translators’ Touch. A Computational Stylometric Inquiry into Medieval Greek-Latin Translations (long paper) – Pieter Beullens, Wouter Haverals and Ben Nagy
7C: Political Discourse (Concert +4)
Session Chair: Joris van Eijnatten, Utrecht University/eScience Center
- Entangled Politics: Measuring Parliamentary Specialization and Politicization using Topic Linkage (long paper) – Ruben Ros and Melvin Wevers
- The Location and Function of Formulaic Expressions in the Resolutions of the Dutch States General (long paper) – Marijn Koolen and Rik Hoekstra
15:45 – 16:45: Keynote (Auditorium)
Piraye Hacıgüzeller: “Should ‘talking about space’ be just as much a part of GIS as ‘mapping space’? Thoughts on typological thinking and traditional GIS”
16:45: Closing (Auditorium)